Tetrahydrocurcumin 98%

Short Description:

Tetrahydrocurcumin (THC), is a product of bacterial or intestinal metabolism of curcumin.

Tetrahydrocurcumin is a natural antioxidant exhibiting a variety of pharmacological activities and therapeutic properties.


  • FOB Price: US $0.5 - 9,999 / KG
  • Min.Order Quantity: 1 KG
  • Supply Ability: 10000 KG/per Month
  • Port: SHANGHAI/BEIJING
  • Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Tetrahydrocurcumin (THC), is a product of bacterial or intestinal metabolism of curcumin.

    Tetrahydrocurcumin is a natural antioxidant exhibiting a variety of pharmacological activities and therapeutic properties.

    Tetrahydrocurcumin(THC) is the most active and principal intestinal metabolite of curcumin. It comes from hydrogenated curcumin that is from turmeric root. THC has a great effect of skin-whitening. Also it can prevent the production of free radicals, and eliminate free radicals that have formed. So, it has obvious antioxidant effects, such as anti-aging, repairing skin, diluting pigment, removing freckle, and so on. Nowadays, THC has been widely used as a natural whitening agent,and it enjoys vast potentials in cosmetics industries.

    Turmeric( Latin name: Curcuma longa L ) is a perennial herb with a well-developed root of ginger family. It’s also known as Yujin, Baodingxiang, Madian, Huangjiang, etc. Leaves are oblong or elliptic, and corolla is yellowish. It can be found in several Chinese provinces, including Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan, and Tibet; it is also widely cultivated in East and South-east Asia. Roots are the commercial sources of the traditional Chinese medicine “turmeric”, People pick out impurities in turmerics root, soak in water, then slice, and dry it. It can resolve stasis, promote menstrual circulation and relieve pain.

    Product Name:Tetrahydrocurcumin 98%

    Specification:98% by HPLC

    Botanic Source:Turmeric Extract/Curcuma longa L

    CAS No:458-37-7

    Plant Part Used:Root

    Colour:Yellow brown to white powder with characteristic odor and taste

    GMO Status:GMO Free

    Packing: in 25kgs fiber drums

    Storage:Keep container unopened in cool, dry place,Keep away from strong light

    Shelf Life:24 months from date of production

    Function:

     

    Skin-whitening

    Tetrahydrocurcumin can inhibit tyrosinase effectively.

    It has great potency of antioxidant and ability to capture free radicals, which are the main reason for its skin-whitening effect.

    In some beauty industries, people apply the mixture of THC powder, milk and egg white on the face. As a result, the face became more white significantly after two weeks.

    Anti-aging and anti-wrinkles

    Scientific studies have  shown that THC is  effective to protect cellular membrane damage that is caused by lipid peroxidation.

    And its antioxidant effect is better than other hydrogenated curcumin so that it can be against wrinkles availably and prevent skin aging.

    Turmeric is commonly used as a traditional medicine to heal wounds and remove scars in India .And THC extracted from turmeric has a strong anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect, which can effectively reduce pain as well as swelling and repair skin. It has obvious functions to cure slight burn wound, skin inflammatory and scars.

    Application:
    THC is widely used in various skin care products of skin-whitening, freckle, and anti-oxidation, such as creams, lotions and essence.

    Application cases of Tetrahydrocurcumin in cosmetics at home and abroad:

    Tetrahydrocurcumin Using Tips in Cosmetics Formulation

    a-Adopt stainless steel vessel when preparing cosmetics; avoid contact with metals, such as iron and copper;

    b-Dissolve first using a solvent, then add to emulsion at 40°C or lower temperature;

    c-The pH of the formulation is recommended to be slightly acidic, preferably between 5.0 and 6.5;

    d-Tetrahydrocurcumin is very stable in 0.1M phosphate buffer;

    e-Tetrahydrocurcumin can be gelled by using thickeners including carbomer, lecithin;

    f-Suitable for preparation into skin care products such as creams, gels and lotions;

    g-Act as preservative and photo-stabilizers in cosmetic formulations; the recommended dosage is 0.1-1%;

    h-Dissolve in ethoxydiglycol (a penetration enhancer); partially soluble in ethanol  and isosorbide; soluble in propylene glycol at a ratio of 1:8 at 40°C; insoluble in water and glycerin.

     

     

     

     

     

    More information of TRB

    Regulation certification
    U.S.FDA,CEP,KOSHER HALAL GMP ISO Certificates
    Reliable Quality
    Nearly 20 years,export 40 countries and regions,more than 2000 batches produced by TRB have no any quality problems,unique purification process,impurity and purity control meet USP,EP and CP
    Comprehensive Quality System

     

    ▲Quality Assurance System

    ▲ Document control

    ▲ Validation System

    ▲ Training System

    ▲ Internal Audit Protocol

    ▲ Suppler Audit System

    ▲ Equipment Facilities System

    ▲ Material Control System

    ▲ Production Control System

    ▲ Packaging Labeling System

    ▲ Laboratory Control System

    ▲ Verification Validation System

    ▲ Regulatory Affairs System

    Control Whole Sources and Processes
    Strictly controlled all raw material,accessories and packaging materials.Preferred raw materials and accessories and packaging materials supplier with U.S. DMF number.

    Several raw material suppliers as supply assurance.

    Strong Cooperative Institutions to support
    Institute of botany/Institution of microbiology/Academy of Science and Technology/University

     


  • Previous:
  • Next: