Black Seed extract/Nigella sativa extract

Short Description:

Nigella sativa is mentioned in an Old Testament, that Black Seed can cure every sickness except death.Nigella sativa seeds, also named black cumin seeds or black seeds, have been used to make medicine for over 2000 years.The FDA approved Black Seed several years ago.Black Seed extract contains many active components, such as thymoquinone (TQ), alkaloids (nigellicines and nigelledine), saponins (alpha-hederin), flavonoids, proteins, fatty acids, and many others.


  • FOB Price: US $0.5 - 9,999 / KG
  • Min.Order Quantity: 1 KG
  • Supply Ability: 10000 KG/per Month
  • Port: SHANGHAI/BEIJING
  • Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Nigella sativa is mentioned in an Old Testament, that Black Seed can cure every sickness except death.Nigella sativa seeds, also named black cumin seeds or black seeds, have been used to make medicine for over 2000 years.The FDA approved Black Seed several years ago.Black Seed extract contains many active components, such as thymoquinone (TQ), alkaloids (nigellicines and nigelledine), saponins (alpha-hederin), flavonoids, proteins, fatty acids, and many others.

     

    Product Name:Black Seed extract

    Latin Name:Nigella sativa L

    Other Name:Nigella sativa extract; Black cumin seed extract;

    CAS No:490-91-5

    Plant Part Used:Seed

    Ingredient: Thymoquinone

    Assay: Thymoquinone 5%, 10%, 20%; 98% by GC

    Colour:Yellow brown to Brown fine powder with characteristic odor and taste

    GMO Status:GMO Free

    Packing: in 25kgs fiber drums

    Storage:Keep container unopened in cool, dry place,Keep away from strong light

    Shelf Life:24 months from date of production

     

    Black Seed Extract Health Benefit

    Anti-cancer

    A Sidney Cancer Center did an experiment on Black Seed, and found Black Cumin Seed can kill off pancreatic cancer cells, also can inhibit the development of pancreatic cancer, which is good news for Pancreatic cancer patients.

    This ability for cancer prevention is attributed to the thymoquinone in Nigella Sativa and thymoquinone’s anti-inflammatory function.

    Heart Health – cholesterol levels Control

    In 2017, Nigella sativa extract’s animal study showed the anti-diabetic effects on animals, also help control cholesterol.

    With six weeks low doses Nigella Sativa Extract Powder given to the diabetic animals, total cholesterol, LDL (bad cholesterol) and glucose levels all go down, while, the HDL which is good cholesterol for our body increased.

    Finally, we can see that black cumin seed can help lower cholesterol, control our blood sugar and blood pressure.

    Anti-fatigue

    Scientists did a Rat study by orally administered with Black Seed extract (2 g/kg/day) for 21 days and the anti-fatigue effect was assessed by exhaustive swimming exercise. The presented results indicated that pre-treatment of Black Seed extract significantly increased the time to exhaustion.

    Respiratory System Health

    A lot of studies have shown black seed is helpful to asthmatics.

    One Study found thymoquinone is helpful in reducing Asthma’s inflammatory mediators, also other inflammatory processes.

    Another study affirmed the Nigella damascena extract’s anti-asthmatic function, which shows black seed extract works as a bronchodilator.

    Anti-inflammatory

    Thymoquinone in Black Seed extract can improve the body’s inflammation-suppressing responses. When applying to our skin, it works at a superficial level, and through consumption as a food.

    In other words, various aches or pains caused by inflammation system, for example, joint problems, can be reduced in a short period, though it is also essential to use this time and pain-freedom to solve the cause.

    Cognitive function

    Black seed has the ability to inhibit Ache. The ache is an enzyme that breaks down the body’s Acetylcholine. Acetylcholine is one of the most important compounds in our body, for memory and brain function.

    Black Cumin Seed Extract Side effect

    Currently, no side effect was reported.

    Scientists determined the Rat toxic effect of Nigella Sativa powder on the liver function, up to the dose of 1 g/kg taken for 28 days. The result comes to no changes in liver enzymes level and no toxicity effect on the liver function.

    Nigella Sativa Extract Dosage

    The dosage is 2.5–10 mg/kg.

    More information of TRB

    Regulation certification
    U.S.FDA,CEP,KOSHER HALAL GMP ISO Certificates
    Reliable Quality
    Nearly 20 years,export 40 countries and regions,more than 2000 batches produced by TRB have no any quality problems,unique purification process,impurity and purity control meet USP,EP and CP
    Comprehensive Quality System

     

    ▲Quality Assurance System

    ▲ Document control

    ▲ Validation System

    ▲ Training System

    ▲ Internal Audit Protocol

    ▲ Suppler Audit System

    ▲ Equipment Facilities System

    ▲ Material Control System

    ▲ Production Control System

    ▲ Packaging Labeling System

    ▲ Laboratory Control System

    ▲ Verification Validation System

    ▲ Regulatory Affairs System

    Control Whole Sources and Processes
    Strictly controlled all raw material,accessories and packaging materials.Preferred raw materials and accessories and packaging materials supplier with U.S. DMF number.Several raw material suppliers as supply assurance.
    Strong Cooperative Institutions to support
    Institute of botany/Institution of microbiology/Academy of Science and Technology/University

     


  • Previous:
  • Next: